CLA-2-20:S:N:N1:228

Mr. Khalid Aldajani
Dajani & Sons, Inc.
11457 Cherry Hill Road, Suite #301
Beltsville, MD 20705

RE: The tariff classification of tahini from the United Arab Emirates

Dear Mr. Aldajani:

In your letter dated October 18, 1990 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A sample accompanied your letter, was examined and disposed of. Tahini, or "sesame paste," is a creamy white material made entirely from peeled, crushed sesame seeds. The product will be imported in plastic containers of unspecified size.

The applicable subheading for the tahini will be 2008.19.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for fruit, nuts and other edible parts of plants, otherwise prepared or preserved...nuts, peanuts (ground nuts) and other seeds...other...other. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on halva, green olives, and mloukhiyeh. Your request for a classification ruling should include, for the halva, a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, and a description of the type of package (retail, wholesale, size, weight, etc.). For the olives, submit a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight, and a sample of the product, in the container in which it will be imported. For the mloukhiyeh, provide the scientific (i.e., botanical) name for the plant. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport